Skip to main content

DisclosureWe earn commission on partner links. Read policy

HealthVetted
Editorial standards

How HealthVetted evaluates & ranks health products

The complete scoring rubric, per-page weights, and review process. We publish everything — including the source-code constants that drive our rankings. We are fully independent: we sell no products of our own, and affiliate revenue never changes a ranking.

85+
Products reviewed

Each scored on the same 6-axis rubric

240+
Sources cited

FDA, PubMed, peer-reviewed, .gov/.edu

0
Paid ranking slots

Affiliate revenue never moves position

0
Products we sell

We make nothing we review — fully independent

The rubric

The six-axis scoring rubric

Every product on this site is scored 0–10 on six axes by editorial staff against primary sources. The axes are weighted differently per page template (a diabetes page weights A1C reduction higher than a cash-pay cost page).

Effectiveness
Clinical outcomes from published trials and meta-analyses, plus real-world results data.
Safety
FDA/regulatory status, side-effect profile, contraindications, post-market surveillance.
Value
Out-of-pocket cost, insurance/coverage likelihood, and total cost over 12 months.
Accessibility
Telehealth availability, geographic coverage, supply stability, prescription ease.
User experience
Onboarding flow, ongoing support, app and portal quality, customer service responsiveness.
Trust
Brand reputation, regulatory compliance, transparency on pricing and clinical claims.
Per-page weights

How weights shift per page type

Not every page weighs axes equally. On a “best for type 2 diabetes” page, effectiveness and safety dominate. On a “best in California” page, accessibility matters more. The literal weight constants below are pulled live from src/lib/ranking.ts. When that file changes, this table changes.

Page templateEffectivenessSafetyValueAccessibilityUser experienceTrust
Default (homepage, generic rankings)30%25%10%10%10%15%
Best [product] for [condition] pages40%30%5%5%5%15%
Best [product] in [location] pages25%20%10%25%10%10%
Head-to-head comparison pages (X vs Y)35%25%10%5%10%15%
Alternatives to [product] pages30%25%15%10%10%10%
Best [category] pages35%25%10%10%5%15%

Emerald percentage = highest weight per template. Every template’s weights sum to ~100%.

Override policy

Manual override (editor judgment)

Each product has an optional manualOrder field. When set, it overrides the computed score and forces a fixed position. We use this sparingly. For example, we may bump an FDA-approved product above a compounded one even when the math is close, because we believe regulatory safety should weigh higher than the algorithm sometimes admits. Every manual override is logged in our editorial changelog.

Clinical accuracy

Medical review

Every clinical claim is checked against primary sources — FDA labeling and peer-reviewed studies — and linked inline through our review process before it ships. We link the underlying source inline so any claim can be traced. If a claim cannot be sourced, it does not ship.

Freshness

Update cadence

  • Every featured product is re-reviewed at least quarterly.
  • FDA labeling changes trigger a re-review within 7 days.
  • Pricing is verified monthly.
  • Shortage status is synced daily.
The non-negotiable

Affiliate relationships do not move ranking position.

The six-axis rubric is the only input to scoring. We have affiliate relationships with some brands we cover and not with others. When a product without an affiliate relationship outscores one with, the unmonetized product still ranks higher. See our affiliate disclosure for full details.

Errors and corrections

How to flag an error

Editorial: [email protected]. Clinical: [email protected]. We respond within 5 business days and publish a correction notice on any updated review.