Skip to main content

DisclosureWe earn commission on partner links. Read policy

HealthVetted
Research

Adult Obesity Prevalence by U.S. State (2026)

In 2024, every U.S. state had an adult obesity rate of at least 25%, ranging from Colorado's 25.0% to West Virginia's 41.4%, according to the CDC's latest BRFSS-based maps.

by HealthVetted ResearchPublished: May 30, 2026Source: CDC Adult Obesity Prevalence Maps, 2024 (Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System / BRFSS). "Prevalence of Obesity Based on Self-Reported Weight and Height by State and Territory, BRFSS, 2024." Updated December 3, 2025. Page: https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/data-and-statistics/adult-obesity-prevalence-maps.html | Source CSV: https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/media/files/2025/11/2-Obesity-by-state-in-2024.csv

Source: CDC Adult Obesity Prevalence Maps, 2024 (Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System / BRFSS). "Prevalence of Obesity Based on Self-Reported Weight and Height by State and Territory, BRFSS, 2024." Updated December 3, 2025. Page: https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/data-and-statistics/adult-obesity-prevalence-maps.html | Source CSV: https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/media/files/2025/11/2-Obesity-by-state-in-2024.csv

AL38.9
AK34
AZ33.3
AR38.9
CA29.1
CO25
CT32
DE36.6
FL29.6
GA35.4
HI27
ID32.7
IL34.2
IN38.4
IA36.6
KS37.6
KY37.2
LA39.2
ME33.2
MD32.7
MA27
MI36.1
MN32.3
MS40.4
MO34.6
MT31
NE37.6
NV34.2
NH31.1
NJ27.7
NM34.5
NY29.5
NC34.5
ND36.8
OH36.9
OK36.8
OR33.5
PA34.2
RI31.1
SC34.6
SD37
TN
TX35.6
UT31
VT29
VA32.3
WA31.5
WV41.4
WI37.4
WY32.5
DC25.5
2541.4

Figures are the 2024 overall adult obesity prevalence (BMI >= 30 kg/m2) for adults aged 18+, taken directly from the CDC's downloadable BRFSS state/territory CSV behind the Adult Obesity Prevalence Maps (updated Dec 3, 2025). Estimates derive from self-reported weight and height collected via the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, a telephone survey. Per-state values were transcribed verbatim from the CDC source CSV; no values were estimated or interpolated. stateData covers all 50 states plus DC except Tennessee, which the CDC marked "Insufficient data" for 2024. Territories (Guam, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands) appear in the rankings note only. 95% confidence intervals accompany each estimate in the source file.

25.0%-41.4%
National range of adult obesity prevalence (2024)
Written Updated

What the 2024 data shows

The CDC's latest Adult Obesity Prevalence Maps, released December 3, 2025 using 2024 Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) data, confirm that adult obesity remains widespread across the United States. In 2024, every state, the District of Columbia, and all three reporting territories had an obesity prevalence of 25% or higher — meaning at least one in four adults met the threshold of a body mass index of 30 or above.

The numbers span a wide range. West Virginia (41.4%) and Mississippi (40.4%) led the nation, the only two states at or above 40%; the U.S. territory of Guam (40.2%) joined them. At the other end, Colorado (25.0%) had the lowest rate of any state, narrowly below the District of Columbia (25.5%), with Hawaii and Massachusetts (both 27.0%) and New Jersey (27.7%) rounding out the lowest tier.

Regional patterns

The geography is consistent with long-running trends. The CDC's regional summaries place the Midwest highest (35.9%) and the South close behind (34.5%), while the West (30.2%) and Northeast (30.3%) sit notably lower. The Deep South and Appalachia form the heaviest cluster — Louisiana (39.2%), Alabama (38.9%), Arkansas (38.9%), Indiana (38.4%), Kentucky (37.2%) and Wisconsin (37.4%) all rank near the top. The lowest-prevalence states concentrate along the coasts and the Mountain West: Colorado, California (29.1%), New York (29.5%), Florida (29.6%) and Vermont (29.0%).

By CDC's banding, 8 states plus DC fell in the 25–<30% range, 22 states in 30–<35%, 17 states (plus Puerto Rico at 36.2% and the Virgin Islands at 37.7%) in 35–<40%, and 2 states plus Guam at 40% or above.

Important caveats

These figures come from self-reported height and weight gathered by telephone survey, not measured exams. Research consistently shows self-report understates true obesity, because respondents tend to overstate height and understate weight — so actual prevalence is likely higher than these maps indicate. BRFSS estimates also carry sampling uncertainty; each state value in the source file is published with a 95% confidence interval, and small-sample states show wider intervals. Tennessee could not be shown for 2024 because of insufficient data. Year-to-year or state-to-state comparisons should account for these survey limitations. This article is informational only and does not provide medical advice.

Full rankings

% of adults with obesity (BMI >= 30)

#
150Colorado2524.0-26.0
249District of Columbia25.523.5-27.5
347Hawaii2725.4-28.6
447Massachusetts2725.8-28.2
546New Jersey27.726.3-29.0
645Vermont2927.5-30.5
744California29.127.6-30.5
843New York29.528.8-30.2
942Florida29.628.1-31.3
1040Montana3129.5-32.4

Source: CDC Adult Obesity Prevalence Maps, 2024 (BRFSS); self-reported height/weight. Ranked highest to lowest. Tennessee omitted (CDC: insufficient data for 2024). Territories shown for context: Guam 40.2%, Virgin Islands 37.7%, Puerto Rico 36.2%. URL: https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/data-and-statistics/adult-obesity-prevalence-maps.html

Methodology

Figures are the 2024 overall adult obesity prevalence (BMI >= 30 kg/m2) for adults aged 18+, taken directly from the CDC's downloadable BRFSS state/territory CSV behind the Adult Obesity Prevalence Maps (updated Dec 3, 2025). Estimates derive from self-reported weight and height collected via the Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System, a telephone survey. Per-state values were transcribed verbatim from the CDC source CSV; no values were estimated or interpolated. stateData covers all 50 states plus DC except Tennessee, which the CDC marked "Insufficient data" for 2024. Territories (Guam, Puerto Rico, Virgin Islands) appear in the rankings note only. 95% confidence intervals accompany each estimate in the source file.

Data source: CDC Adult Obesity Prevalence Maps, 2024 (Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System / BRFSS). "Prevalence of Obesity Based on Self-Reported Weight and Height by State and Territory, BRFSS, 2024." Updated December 3, 2025. Page: https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/data-and-statistics/adult-obesity-prevalence-maps.html | Source CSV: https://www.cdc.gov/obesity/media/files/2025/11/2-Obesity-by-state-in-2024.csv

Reprint & cite this study

Fair use: journalists, educators, and researchers are welcome to reference the data and visuals from this study in any medium. We only ask that you credit HealthVetted with a link back to this page so readers can see the full methodology.

APA citation
HealthVetted. (2026). Adult Obesity Prevalence by U.S. State (2026). HealthVetted. https://healthvetted.com/research/us-obesity-prevalence-by-state
MLA citation
"Adult Obesity Prevalence by U.S. State (2026)." HealthVetted, 2026, https://healthvetted.com/research/us-obesity-prevalence-by-state.
Embed / link back (HTML)
<p>Source: <a href="https://healthvetted.com/research/us-obesity-prevalence-by-state">Adult Obesity Prevalence by U.S. State (2026)</a> by <a href="https://healthvetted.com">HealthVetted</a>.</p>
Embed the visual widget (iframe)
<iframe src="https://healthvetted.com/embed/study/us-obesity-prevalence-by-state" width="540" height="420" style="border:1px solid #e5e7eb;border-radius:12px;max-width:100%" loading="lazy" title="Adult Obesity Prevalence by U.S. State (2026) — HealthVetted"></iframe>